Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Cramlington Rockets RLFC app

View

17 Rockets To Feature In Historic Thunder Triple-Header

7 months ago By Jeff Ball

Allen set for debut this Saturday.

Newcastle Thunder’s Academy are set to hold a historic triple-header at Kingston park this Saturday, with no less than 17 Rockets set to feature.

Kicking off from 12 noon we have an U15/16 Development side taking on Barrow Raiders, followed by Thunder’s U16 Scholarship side against Super League side Widnes Vikings at 14:00. To round off a bumper day of Rugby League we have the U19 academy taking on Wakefield Trinity.

It's a big game for the Newcastle set up, both in terms of the quality of opposition but also in having 56 youth players in action, a tremendous insight into the growing depth in the region.

It will be a big day for one Rocket in particular when Jack Allen makes his Scholarship debut for the U16s, marking a successful result of a winter of hard work in the academy set up for the young centre.

Allen, who hails from Kings Priory School will be wearing the no. 3 shirt and will be joined by eight other Rockets in the team looking to overcome Widnes Vikings, including England Youth internationals Alex Donaghy and Nathan Clemmitt, and Scotland U19, Fergus Simpson.

Isaac Nokes, Lewis Howe, and Mark Roberts will also start the match, with Ollie Robinson and Jack Walker looking to make an impact off the bench.

Amongst the U15/U16 Development side, a number of Rockets will also be getting their first taste of playing in the famed Thunder colours, with Joe Nelless lining up at scrum half for the match against Barrow Raiders.

Having impressed in the North East league, he is joined by Dan Glover, Owen Priest and Michael Woods, who will all be keen to make an impression as interchanges.

The final match of the day sees the Thunder U19s take on Super League opposition in the form of Wakefield Trinity and four Rockets have been named on the team sheet.

Jack Quinn fills the full back jersey with Oliver Gowing in at dummy half, while Tom Wilcox and Chris Paterson offer a threat in both attack and defence from the bench.
You can watch all the action live by entering via the Tap and Tackle, entry will be £5 for adults and will be FREE for Thunder season ticket members or juniors, with all proceeds going back into the Thunder Academy.


U16 Development v Barrow Raiders

1, U15 – Owen Foster – Whitley Bay Barbarians – Marden High
2, U15 – LeeJay Robinson – Gateshead Storm – Harton
3, U15 – Lennox Barry – Yarm Wolves – Egglescliffe
4, U15 – Jakob Ogundipe – Yarm Wolves – Egglescliffe
5, U15 – Aston Turner – Gateshead Storm – Heworth Comprehensive
6, U15 – Elliot Shaw – Yarm Wolves – Egglescliffe
7, U16 – Joe Nelless – Cramlington Rockets – King Edward VI
8, U15 – Aiden Simpson – Yarm Wolves – Polam Hall
9, U15 – Matty Lynn (c) – Yarm Wolves – Egglescliffe
10, U15 – Victor Santana – Whitley Bay Barbarians – Gosforth Academy
11, U16 – Tom Hall – Catterick Crusaders – Rippon Grammar School
12, U15 – Henry Bowler – Yarm Wolves – All Saints Ingley Barwick
13, U16 – Finn Hutton – Cockermouth Titans – Cockermouth
14, U16 – Michael Woods – Cramlington Rockets – Ashley High School
15, U15 – Max Liddle – Whitley Bay High School
16, U16 – Danny Glover – Cramlington Rockets – Cramlington Learning Village
17, U16 – Owen Priest – Cramlington Rockets – King Edward VI
18, U15 – Matty Kehoe – Gateshead Storm – Whickham Comprehensive
19, U15 – Kieran Akkaya – Gateshead Storm – Prudhoe Community High
20, U15 – Freddy Lawson – Yarm Wolves – Egglescliffe
21, U15 – Cameron Young – Whitley Bay Barbarians – Longbenton Community College
22, U15 – Richie Richardson – Gateshead Storm – St Thomas Moor

U16 Scholarship v Widnes Vikings

1, U16 – Alex Donaghy – Cramlington Rockets – King Edward VI
2, U16 – Will Todd – Durham Tigers – Hummersknott Academy
3, U16 – Jack Allen – Cramlington Rockets – Kings Priory School
4, U16 – Issac Nokes – Cramlington Rockets – Heaton Manor
5, U16 – Morgan Jobling – Durham Tigers – Durham Johnston
6, U16 – Rupert Civil – Catterick Crusaders – Kirkby Stephen Grammar School
7, U16 – John Grey – Durham Tigers – St Johns
8, U16 – Lewis Howe – Cramlington Rockets – Ponteland High School
9, U16 – Mark Roberts – Cramlington Rockets – Duchess Community High
10, U16 – Fergus Simpson – Cramlington Rockets – King Edward VI
11, U16 – Nathan Clemmitt – Cramlington Rockets – King Edward VI
12, U15 – Jake Anderson – Gateshead Storm – Lord Lawson of Beamish
13, U16 – Jack Kellett (c) – Hensingham – Energy Coast UTC
14, U16 – Jack Walker – Cramlington Rockets – King Edward VI
15, U16 – Harry Layland – Gateshead Storm – Hermitage Academy
16, U16 – Oliver Robinson – Cramlington Rockets – Cramlington Learning Village
17, U15 – Tyler Hepple – Gateshead Storm – Emmanuel College

U19’s Academy v Wakefield Trinity

1, U19 – Jack Quinn – Cramlington Rockets
2, U19 – Mark McCallan – Gateshead Storm
3, U19 – Adam Bielby – Durham Demons
4, U19 – Alex Clegg – Stanley Rangers
5, U18 – Kieran Hudson – Jarrow Vikings
6, U19 -Dan Coates – Durham Demons
7, U18 – Cai Ellis – Catterick Crusaders
8, U19 – Sam Stephenson – Gateshead Storm
9, U18 – Oliver Gowing – Cramlington Rockets
10, U18 – Rory Nettleton – Jarrow Vikings
11, U19 – Jed Charlton (c) – Gateshead Storm
12, U18 – James McGurk – Jarrow Vikings
13, U18 – Tom Wilcox – Cramlington Rockets
14, U19 – Owen Reed – Gateshead Storm
15, U19 – Ryan Jones – Gateshead Storm
16, U19 – Chris Paterson – Cramlington Rockets
17, U17 – Tyler Walton – Wallsend Eagles

Updated 12:56 - 16 Feb 2018 by Jeff Ball

Where next?

February Camp A Sell Out! Book Now For Easter Spaces at two camps this Easter can now be snapped up.

Comments

Loading comments

Up your game with easyfundraising

Results
Sat 8 Sep
a
Friendly 28 – 18
L
a
Friendly P – P
P

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors