Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Cramlington Rockets RLFC

View

Rocket Gets England Call

4 weeks ago By Jeff Ball

Clemmitt to tour with England Youth.

One of Cramlington Rockets' brightest prospects has received an Engalnd call up.

Nathan Clemmitt, who also plays for the Newcastle Thunder U16 academy, is in with a chance to line up for England this July, after being named in the England Youth squad for this summer’s tour to France.

Clemmitt has been making waves in the England age groups and was capped for England U15s last summer in their match against Wales.

The call up to England Youth represents another step up in his burgeoning career.

England will play two tests in Le Barcarès on July 13 & 16 with Clemmitt part of a 22-man squad named for the series by head coach Danny Wilson.

Clemmitt will join players from Bradford, Castleford, City of Hull Academy, Huddersfield, Leeds, St Helens, Wakefield, Warrington and Wigan in the training group and will be hoping to impress and earn his first caps.

Thunder scholarship head coach Jordan Robinson said: “congratulations to Nathan on his selection to the England Youth squad, it’s a fantastic achievement to make the 22 man squad and I’m sure he will be looking to enjoy the experience playing for his country over in France”

England Youth 22-man Squad in full (Club, Community Club and High School):

Dean Beddall (Wigan Warriors, Crosfields, Sir Thomas Boteler High)

Kieran Brinning (Bradford Bulls, West Bowling, North Halifax High School)

Morgan Burgess (Warrington Wolves, Barrow Island, Furness Academy)

Nathan Carter (Castleford Tigers, Kippax Welfare, Kings High School)

Nathan Clemmitt (Newcastle Thunder, Cramlington Rockets, King Edward VI)

Lewis Dodd (St Helens, Halton Farnworth Hornets, Wade Deacon)

Daniel Edwards (Bradford Bulls, Hunslet Warriors, Sherburn High School)

Jude Ferreira (City of Hull Academy, West Hull, Hull Collegiate)

Jacob Gannon (Leeds Rhinos, Siddal, Brooksbank)

David Gibbons (Huddersfield Giants, East Leeds, Corpus Christi College)

Brad Graham (Castleford Tigers, Oulton Raiders, Kettlethorpe High School)

Corey Hall (Wakefield Trinity, Sheffield Hawks, Ecclesfield High School)

Umlya Hanley (Wigan Warriors, Shevington Sharks, St Peters Catholic High School)

Ellis Longstaff (Wigan Warriors, Kippax Welfare, Crofton Academy)

Ben McNamara (City of Hull Academy, Skirlaugh, Pocklington)

Brad O’Neill (Wigan Warriors, Halton Farnworth Hornets, Bedford High School)

George Roby (Warrington Wolves, Crosfields, Beamont Collegiate Academy)

Harry Rushton (Wigan Warriors, Shevington Sharks, St Aidan’s)

Harry Shackleton (Bradford Bulls, Hunslet Warriors, Rodillian Academy)

Josh Thewlis (Warrington Wolves, Waterhead Warriors, St Damians Science College)

Liam Tindall (Leeds Rhinos, East Leeds, Temple Moor High School)

Connor Wrench (Warrington Wolves, Crosfields, Kings Leadership Academy)

England Youth fixtures in full:

France v England Youth – Friday July 13, Le Barcarès, Perpignan

France v England Youth – Monday July 16, Le Barcarès, Perpignan

Updated 10:35 - 3 Jul 2018 by Jeff Ball

Where next?

Try Rocket Tots For Free On Saturday Open to all 2-6 year olds around Cramlington.

Comments

Loading comments

5 sports clubs amongst winners in the Jewson Building Better Communities competition.

Fixtures
Sat 21 Jul
a
League 10:00
a
Cup 10:00
a
Festival 10:00
a
Friendly 10:00
a
Friendly 10:00
h
U16s Orange U16S LEAGUE FINAL
League 11:00
Sun 22 Jul
h
U16s Black TBC
League 11:30
a
Tournament 14:30
Sat 28 Jul
a
Friendly 10:00
h
Friendly 10:00
h
League 14:30

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors